Home

ESSC Working Section

Welcome to the website of the Working Section of the English Shetland Sheepdog Club



2021 News Update

This news isn’t KC, as there’s been none of that in the UK since Crufts.

Jean Tuck's Maddie (Saunderswood Fire Fly of Craygill AWG) and Zac (Tooralie’s Masquerade at Craygill AWP Beg.Ex) have been having a try at tricks with DogTricksUK during the November lockdown, and since.  Having worked their way through Novice, Intermediate, Advanced and Expert levels, they have now achieved Champion status (TDCH).  

Although not recognised by our KC, the American and Canadian KCs do recognise it, and their logos are on all the certificates.

The tricks include exercises from agility, breed, obedience, scentwork and rally, as well as more traditional tricks, so there’s something for everyone to get started.

 


"Sheltie at Work"

As there were no shows last year, and therefore very little news, it has been decided that there would be no Autumn issue of "Sheltie at Work" in 2020. Subscriptions will be carried forward to 2021, when we hope that dog activities will be back to normality again.



Agility Show 2020

Our Agility Show planned for 1st November 2020 was regretfully cancelled taking into account the KC advice about shows and the fact that the venue does not lend itself for the suitable social distancing required. 


Rally and Obedience Training Days

Due to the Covid restrictions affecting the use of the village hall, both the training days in November 2020 were also cancelled.



News from 2020

Agility

Platinum Agility Warrant


Jean Tuck with Tooralie’s Masquerade at Craygill AW(G) Beg.Ex RL3 Ex (Zac) has gained the final points for his Platinum Agility Warrant.


 
New Agility Tickets


The following have won their second ticket

Louise Eden with Obay The Boyz High Voltage
Nicola Garrett with Obay One Crazy Dude

 

The following have also won a ticket

Bernadette Bay with Obay Letz Go Girlz.

Emma Fairweather with Obay Thatz The Biz.

Mark Wingate-Wynne with Obay Thatz Entertainment.

Steven Richardson with Sanscott Midnight Mist (Owned by Mr & Mrs Graham)


With Lian’s two tickets plus one ticket each from Chloe and Roz reported in the last SAW, as well as Hayley winning The Crufts Agility Championships, the Shelties have won eleven tickets this year. 

 

The Kennel Club have announced the Agility Team G.B. squad 2020


Medium Squad:

Hayley Telling with Ag Ch New Illusions Bi Enchantment Of The Five Colors

Sam Towe with Licosateria Shades Of Blue 

 

Small Squad:

Apryl Britton with Never Let Go Of The Five Colors

Chloe Brown with Licosateria Mai Sunbeam

Mark Wingate-Wynne with Obay Thatz Entertainment


The following Shelties will be competing at Crufts


Chloe Brown with Licosateria Mai Sunbeam has qualified for the Small Crufts Singles


Nicola Garrett with Obay One Crazy Dude and

Karen Gibbons with Riverbend Mitzie have both qualified for the Medium ABC


Louise Eden with Obay Thatz Shocking has qualified for the Novice Cup


The ESSC Working Section Medium Relay Team consisting of:

Jenni Hilliard with Braxway Ready To Rockit  

Caroline Durrant with Braxway Blazing Ready  

Sam Towe with Licosateria Shades Of Blue

Rhiannon Thomas with Channerswick Kryptonite  

Rhoda Burdett with Sanscott Ski Blue

Sam Towe with Foxstones Penelope Pitstop 

 

Y.K.C. at Crufts

Fred Adams with Upanover Under Pressure (Ace) is doing YKC Dog of the Year and Jumping

Kelsey Wood also with Ace is doing YKC Small ABC

Chloe Crane with Licosateria Bionic (Quizz) is doing YKC Medium ABC

Hayley Gilbert with Lanteague Lotus AW(P) is doing YKC Small ABC and YMC 18-24 Agility
 


Olympia 2019

Mark Wingate-Wynne with Obay Thatz Entertainment was 4th in Small Jumping Grand Prix, 5th in Small Agility Stakes Final. 


Breed

Sue Robinson with Sheltysham Nut Box in Alnmac (Fozzie) was 2nd in Limit at St. Helens Midwesterns Championship Show. Fozzie has had several places working 'A' in Obedience.


Obedience

 

Lin Abbott with Keltihope Work of Art was 3rd in Novice at ESSC Limit. 

Wendy Ashby with Janetstown Just Joking was 2nd in Beginners at ESSC Limit.

Wendy Clark with Colmae Cazanova was 1st in ‘A’ at ESSC Limit.

Carol Dare with Lavika Mirror Image (Rafa) was 4th in ‘A’ and 1st in ‘B’ at ESSC Limit.

Heidi Dixon with Lightning Lilly (Dizzy) was 2nd in ‘A’ at Thurrock. 3rd in ‘A’ and 2nd in ‘B’ at ESSC Limit.

Penny Forster-Cooper with Sheltysham Briar Rose at Alnmac (Katie) was 2nd in ‘A’ at ESSC Limit.

Wendy Gallin with Lianbray Lovestrike was 2nd in Pre-Beginners at ESSC Limit. 

Vanessa Hardin with Sheltysham Medley of Gold AW(S) RL6.Ex (Jelly Tot) was 1st in Novice at ESSC Limit. 

Also Vanessa with Sheltysham Miss Mayhem AW(G) RL5 Beg.Ex (Tutti Fruitti) was 6th in Novice at ESSC Limit.

Lesley Lubbi with Amberblaze By A Lady of Layash (Flame) was 6th in Novice at Birmingham & Dist GSD.

Sue Kennedy with Mendipmist Handsome Prince was 2nd in Novice at ESSC Limit.

John Kenny with Sandstar Handsome Lad was 1st in Pre-Beginners at ESSC Limit.

Frances Meredith with Milwyr Diamond Geezer was 1st in Beginners at ESSC Limit.

Sue Robinson with Sheltysham Nut Box in Alnmac (Fozzie) was 4th in ‘A’ at Thurrock, 5th in 'A' at Anglia Acorns, 2nd in 'A' at Sheffield.

Also Sue with Sheltysham Nightsong at Alnmac (So-So) was 4th in ‘B’ at Thurrock. So-So won his last 'A' at Anglia Acorns so will be working 'B' and 'C' next year. So-So got a 3rd in his final 'A' at Sheffield.

Jean Tuck with Tooralie’s Masquerade at Craygill AW(G) Beg.Ex RL3 Ex (Zac) was 3rd in Beginners at Birmingham & Dist GSD, 5th in Beginners at BAGSD.

Rosemary Turner with Iliad Isa Tease at Khamysker RL2.Ex (Teasel) was 5th in Novice at ESSC limit.

Dawn Wood with Lianbray Lotto was 4th in Novice at ESSC limit.


The following Sheltie will be competing at Crufts

Janette Mitchell with Fenstyle Kerro Blue Diamond (Kerroo) is in the Northern Ireland Obedience Team.


Obreedience

Sheltie Superstars Team have qualified for Crufts 2020. 

The team comprises:

Vanessa Hardin with Sheltysham Medley of Gold AW(G) RL6.Ex 

Rowena Steady with Tooralie's Just The Tonic P-Beg.Ex RL3.Ex 

Carol Dare with Lavika Mirror Image 

Jean Tuck with Tooralie's Masquerade at Craygill AW(P) Beg.Ex RL3.Ex

Reserves:  

Rosemary Turner with Iliad Isa Tease at Khamysker RL2 WT.Intro

Callie Mather with Bluehollow Moondaisy RL4.Ex


Rally

Lin Abbott with Keltihope Work of Art (Jed) was 1st in Level 1 and 6th in Level 2 at Winchester City.

Christina Graham with Shadoway Aces High RL3LEx (Arran) was 5th in Level 3 at Banbury, 2nd in Level 3 at Somerset Rally, 1st in Level 3 and 2nd in Level 3 at Daventry weekend,

Also Christina with Shadoway Game of Chance RL6.Ex (Perry) was 2nd in Level 6 at Daventry, 5th in Level 6 at Winchester City.

Vanessa Hardin with Sheltysham Miss Mayhem AW(G) Beg.Ex RL5.Ex (Tutti Fruitti) was 1st in Level 5 and 1st in Level 6 at Daventry.

Also Vanessa with Sheltysham Medley of Gold RL6.Ex (Jelly Tot) was 5th in Level 6 at Daventry.

Rowena Steady with Tooralie’s Just The Tonic RL3.Ex (Toes) was 5th in Level 3 at Banbury, 3rd in Level 3 at Somerset Rally, 5th in Level 3 at Daventry.

Jean Tuck with Saunderswood Fire Fly of Craygill AW(G) RL6.Ex (Maddie) was 4th in Level 6 at Daventry.

Rosemary Turner with Iliad Isa Tease at Khamysker RL2.Ex (Teasel) was 4th in Level 3 at Somerset Rally.


The following Shelties will be competing at Crufts


Betty Straw with Dukeson I’m A Believer

Christine Dunning with Mohnesee Miss Nightingale (Flore)

Gloria Bonnell with Sandwick Centre Stage at Cinlock (Dylan)

Joanna Pidduck with Peartbrook Black Diamond 


Kennel Club Good Citizens

Davina Symes with Lianbray Trice As Nice (Robbie) got his Bronze and Silver Good Citizens at Thames Dog Training Club.  


Scentwork


Jean Tuck with Tooralie’s Masquerade at Craygill AW(G) Beg.Ex RL3 Ex (Zac) did his first Level 5 at ScentworkUK. He had to find a least 9 of 12 hidden scented items and managed to find all of them. Thus gaining full marks and a 3rd place and qualifying him to work Level 6. 


Working Trials

Rosemary Turner with Iliad Isa Tease at Khamysker RL2.Ex (Teasel) qualified and came 4th in the Intro Stake at Banbury Open Working Trials.



Platinum Test devised by the Three Legged Cross D.T.C. for themselves 

This test includes 

Heel Free (all three paces) 

Send Away at least 20 yards. 

Retrieve placed slipper (to owner sitting in a chair for disabled exercise). 

Distant Control (three positions). 

Seek back 20 paces to find either glove or key fob. 

Recall from distractions i.e. loose dogs.

Also handlers to command their dog in down position when all dogs are loose. 

Stay exercise 2 mins down handler out of sight. 

They get 'Exceptional' if they gain 90 – 100 marks.


Rosemary Turner with Iliad Isa Tease at Khamysker RL2.Ex (Teasel) 

gained 95 points at the above tests.